The largest land mammal on earth, the African elephant weighs up to eight tons. The elephant is distinguished by its massive body, large ears and a long trunk, which has many uses ranging from using it as a hand to pick up objects, as a horn to trumpet warnings, an arm raised in greeting to a hose for drinking water or bathing. DietStaples: Grasses, leaves, bamboo, bark, roots. Elephants are also known to eat crops like banana and sugarcane which are grown by farmers. Adult elephants eat 300-400 lbs of food per day. (Elephant facts )
Elephants do not hunt humans.Elephants are not predators they are preys but they are are not preyed on mostly by other animals but by humans. The issue is that elephants need a large amount of habitat to live in. Humans have become their direct competitors for living space. Human populations in Africa quadrupled since the turn of the century, one of the fastest growth rates on the planet. Forest and savanna habitat has been converted to cropland, pastureland for livestock, and timber for housing and fuel. We are taught to fear that which we do not understand, and when we fear something we often cope by elimination. The closer humans live to elephants the more we fear them. Elephants raid crops sometimes destroying a family’s food supply for an entire year. During the breeding season, aggressive male elephants rampage through villages tearing down homes and destroying crops in the process. Because humans fear them and regard them as pests, locals will shoot the elephants to eliminate the problem. SOS Elephants hopes to teach these local communities that we can coexist with elephants and all wildlife thru different farming techniques and thru eco-tourism. With these techniques the local communities will thrive. (All About African Elephants.)
“SOS Elephants – All About African Elephants.” SOS Elephants – All About African Elephants. N.p., n.d. Web. 20 Dec. 2015.
“Elephant Facts.” N.p., n.d. Web. 20 Dec. 2015.
“All about Elephants.” Outstandinglyaverage. N.p., n.d. Web. 20 Dec. 2015.